Ireland Water Polo

U13 Mixed Cup 2019 - Congratulations to Champions Corrib

Irish U13 Cup Champions 2019 - Corrib
Irish U13 Cup 2019 Silver Medalists - St Vincents
Irish U13 Cup 2019 Bronze Medalists - Tribes
 
MVP Girls - Rachel Corcoran (Tribes)
 
MVP Boys - Paddy Cunningham-Smyth (Corrib)

Tournament Details

The Irish U13 Mixed Cup for boys and girls born in 2006 and later took place in the NAC over the weekend of May 18th and 19th 2019.


Tournament Director Colin Morrissey issued the Tournament Information Pack which can be downloaded here.


The Draw divided the 20 participating teams into four groups as follows:


Group A Group B Group C Group D
Tribes Cu Chulainn St Vincents Sharks Newry
Clonard A Sandycove Clontarf United Athlone
Half Moon Hurricanes Clonard B Half Moon Tornadoes Clontarf Celtic
Corrib B St Vincents Killer Whales Drogheda Portadown
Cathal Brugha North Dublin Corrib A Bangor Barracudas





The Schedule for the Tournament (which can be downloaded as a PDF here) and match results are:

Match Number Day & Time Pool Stage Group White Blue
Sat 14:00 TECHNICAL MEETING - MARSHALLS ROOM
1 Sat 14:30 D Group Stage Group C Corrib A 2-3 St Vincents Sharks
2 Sat 15:00 C Group Stage Group A Tribes 12-0 Corrib B
3 Sat 15:00 D Group Stage Group A Clonard A 4-2 Half Moon Hurricanes
4 Sat 15:30 C Group Stage Group D Newry 11-1 Portadown
5 Sat 15:30 D Group Stage Group D Athlone 15-1 Clontarf Celtic
6 Sat 16:00 C Group Stage Group B Cu Chulainn 17-1 St Vincents Killer Whales
7 Sat 16:00 D Group Stage Group B Sandycove 3-13 Clonard B
8 Sat 16:30 C Group Stage Group C St Vincents Sharks 15-1 Drogheda
9 Sat 16:30 D Group Stage Group C Clontarf United 6-0 Half Moon Tornadoes
10 Sat 17:00 C Group Stage Group A Half Moon Hurricanes 1-4 Tribes
11 Sat 17:00 D Group Stage Group A Corrib B 5-13 Cathal Brugha
12 Sat 17:30 C Group Stage Group D Clontarf Celtic 0-19 Newry
13 Sat 17:30 D Group Stage Group D Portadown 0-7 Bangor Barracudas
14 Sat 18:00 C Group Stage Group B Clonard B 4-11 Ch Chulainn
15 Sat 18:00 D Group Stage Group B St Vincents Killer Whales 1-14 North Dublin
16 Sat 18:30 C Group Stage Group C Half Moon Tornadoes 1-14 St Vincents Sharks
17 Sat 18:30 D Group Stage Group C Drogheda 1-16 Corrib A
18 Sat 19:00 C Group Stage Group A Cathal Brugha 5-6 Half Moon Hurricanes
19 Sat 19:00 D Group Stage Group A Tribes 9-3 Clonard A
20 Sat 19:30 C Group Stage Group D Bangor Barracudas 16-1 Clontarf Celtic
21 Sat 19:30 D Group Stage Group D Newry 10-2 Athlone
Match Number Day & Time Pool Stage Group White Blue
22 Sun 08:00 D Group Stage Group B North Dublin 3-0 Clonard B
23 Sun 08:30 D Group Stage Group B Ch Chulainn 13-2 Sandycove
24 Sun 09:00 D Group Stage Group C Corrib A 16-0 Half Moon Tornadoes
25 Sun 09:30 D Group Stage Group C St Vincents Sharks 5-1 Clontarf United
26 Sun 10:00 D Group Stage Group A Clonard A 3-7 Cathal Brugha
27 Sun 10:30 C Group Stage Group A Half Moon Hurricanes 13-1 Corrib B
28 Sun 10:30 D Group Stage Group D Athlone 2-9 Bangor Barracudas
29 Sun 11:00 C Group Stage Group D Clontarf Celtic 3-9 Portadown
30 Sun 11:00 D Group Stage Group B Sandycove 2-11 North Dublin
31 Sun 11:30 C Group Stage Group B Clonard B 10-2 St Vincents Killer Whales
32 Sun 11:30 D Group Stage Group C Clontarf United 3-8 Corrib A
33 Sun 12:00 C Group Stage Group C Half Moon Tornadoes 1-9 Drogheda
34 Sun 12:00 D Group Stage Group A Corrib B 1-11 Clonard A
35 Sun 12:30 C Group Stage Group A Cathal Brugha 9-4 Tribes
36 Sun 12:30 D Group Stage Group D Portadown 4-7 Athlone
37 Sun 13:00 C Group Stage Group D Bangor Barracudas 2-8 Newry
38 Sun 13:00 D Group Stage Group B St Vincents Killer Whales 5-5 Sandycove
39 Sun 13:30 C Group Stage Group B North Dublin 6-8 Ch Chulainn
40 Sun 13:30 D Group Stage Group C Drogheda 3-4 Clontarf United
Sun 14:00 Lunch Break   Lunch Break
41 Sun 14:00 D 9th -12th Play Off 1 Clonard A 7-2 Athlone
42 Sun 14:30 C 9th - 12th Play Off 2 Clontarf United 3-4 Clonard B
43 Sun 14:30 D Quarter Final QF1 Cathal Brugha 10-4 Bangor
44 Sun 15:00 C Quarter Final QF2 Cú Chulainn 6-9 Corrib A
45 Sun 15:00 D Quarter Final QF3 St Vincents Sharks 9-1 North Dublin
46 Sun 15:30 D Quarter Final QF4 Newry 6-12 Tribes
          Finals Session     
47 Sun 16:00 C 5th - 8th Play Off 3 Bangor 8-17 Cú Chulainn
48 Sun 16:15 D 5th - 8th  Play Off 4 North Dublin 3-5 Newry
49 Sun 16:45 D Semi Final SF1 Cathal Brugha 7-8 Corrib A
50 Sun 17:15 D Semi Final SF2 St Vincents Sharks 6-1 Tribes
51 Sun 17:45 D 5th/6th Play Off 5 Cú Chulainn 6-9 Newry
52 Sun 18:30 D Bronze Medal   Cathal Brugha 8-8
(11-12 pens)
Tribes
53 Sun 19:15 D Final   Corrib A 6-4 St Vincents Sharks
               




The Group Stage Group Tables after Match 40 were:

Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Cathal Brugha 4 3 0 1 34 18 16 9
Tribes 4 3 0 1 29 13 16 9
Clonard A ** 4 2 0 2 21 19 2 6
Half Moon Hurricanes ** 4 2 0 2 22 14 8 6
Corrib B 4 0 0 4 7 49 -42 0
  ** Clonard finish ahead of Half Mon on "head-tohead result"                
Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Cu Chulainn 4 4 0 0 49 13 36 12
North Dublin 4 3 0 1 34 11 23 9
Clonard B 4 2 0 2 27 19 8 6
Sandycove 4 0 1 3 12 42 -30 1
St Vincents Killer Whales 4 0 1 3 9 46 -37 1
Group C
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
St Vincents Sharks 4 4 0 0 37 5 32 12
Corrib A 4 3 0 1 42 7 35 9
Clontarf United 4 2 0 2 14 16 -2 6
Drogheda 4 1 0 3 14 36 -22 3
Half Moon Tornadoes 4 0 0 4 2 45 -43 0
Group D
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Newry 4 4 0 0 48 5 43 12
Bangor Barracudas 4 3 0 1 34 11 23 9
Athlone 4 2 0 2 26 24 2 6
Portadown 4 1 0 3 14 28 -14 3
Clontarf Celtic 4 0 0 4 5 59 -54 0












Note: Teams on Equal Points

Where teams are on equal points, the Ireland Water Polo Rule Book ranks them on head-to-head results. During the group stages of the U13 Mixed Cup competition these tables show order based on Goal Difference and are then adjusted if necessary when a Group has been completed and two or more teams finish level on points.




Summary of Rules for Mixed U13 Cup 2019



Eligibility:
- All Players must be registered with Swim Ireland.
- All Players must be born in 2006 or later.
- Teams will consist of a maximum of 15 Players with a maximum of 13 players used in any individual match. If a team has more than 13 players, the Team Manager must notify the Tournament Director at least 30 minutes in advance of each match about which player(s) will not participate in that match.

Caps:
- Players should use the cap numbers listed on their Team Lists submitted to Swim Ireland. Any change must be notified by the Team Manager to the Tournament Director at least 30 minutes in advance of any match where different cap number(s) will be used.

Game Duration:
- Games 1 through 52 will be 2 x 6 mins actual with one timeout available per team per period. Unused timeouts are forfeit and do not carry to the next period.
- Game 53 (Gold Medal match) will be 4 x 4 minutes actual time with 2 timeouts available per team to be used at any time the team is in possession of the ball.

Points:
- In matches 1 - 40, Points shall be awarded as follows:
    a) Win - 3 Points
    b) Draw - 1 Point
    c) Loss - 0 Points
- In the event that teams finish on equal points after the completion of the Group Stage (after match 40 has been completed), then Teams will be ranked as follows:
    a) The team which has gained the most points in matches between the teams shall be ranked higher.
    b) If there is still a tie, then the team with the largest difference between goals scored for and against in all matches shall be ranked higher.
    c) If the teams are still tied, the team having scored the higher number of goals in all matches will be ranked higher.
    d) If the teams are still tied, ranking will be decided by the toss of a coin.
- All knockout matches (43-53) will be played to a definite result. In the event of a tie at the end of normal time the game shall go straight to a “penalty shoot-out” in accordance with FINA Rules.

Ball Size:
- The Size 3 water polo ball will be used throughout the tournament.

Disciplinary Rules Summary:
- Misconduct (Exclusion with Substitute under WP 21.13) or Red Card shown to Coach, Official or Player:
    - 1st Offence = no automatic suspension
    - 2nd Offence = 1 match automatic suspension. 
- Brutality: Any player excluded for Brutality (WP 21.14) will be suspended for at least the next game. 
- Notes: 
    - In all cases, the Tournament Director and/or Jury of Appeal may impose a greater penalty due to the nature of the offence.
    - Any such punishment shall be in addition to any punishment that the Ireland Water Polo Disciplinary Committee may impose at a later hearing. 

Poolside Behaviour and respect for Officials, Staff and other Teams
- While within the vicinity of the pool, all players should be under the supervision of their designated Team Manager who is responsible for their behaviour.
- Players and Club Officials should respect the wishes of the Pool Staff and Tournament Officials and follow their instructions at all times.
- All empty bottles, packaging, foodstuffs etc. must be removed promptly and placed in the bins provided.
- If the behaviour of a player or official is deemed to be unacceptable and they fail to correct this behaviour upon request, the Tournament Director may instruct that player or official to leave the pool area. 

Questions & Disputes
- Rules will be clarified and Questions answered at the Technical Meeting.
- The Tournament Director (and if necessary the Jury of Appeal) will adjudicate over disputes.