Ireland Water Polo

Irish U17 Cups 2020 - Congratulations to Cathal Brugha and Corrib

 
Irish U17 Cup 2020 Champions - Cathal Brugha
 
Irish U17 Cup 2020 Champions - Corrib
 
Silver Medalists - Diamonds
 
Silver Medalists - Clontarf
 
Bronze Medalists - Tribes
 
Bronze Medalists - North Dublin
 
MVP -Ciara McKee
 
MVP - Luka Sunjic

(Thanks to Phil Kelly of Swim Ulster for the photographs)

Tournament Information


The Irish Under 17 Cups (for athletes Born in 2003 or later) was played in the brand new Lisnasharragh Pool in Belfast over the weekend of 17/18/19th January 2020. In this exciting new venue, the 16 teams served up some thrilling matches in closely-fought contests both during the group stages and particularly in the semifinals and medal matches on Sunday.


Many thanks to organisers Decky McKerr, Phil Kelly and Niamh Fitzsimons and to all of their volunteers and officials for their contribution to the staging of a fine tournament.


The details were:


Draw:


Girls Boys
Group A Group B Group A Group B
St Vincents North Dublin North Dublin Clonard
Bangor Clontarf Clontarf Cathal Brugha
Diamonds Tribes St Vincents Corrib
Cathal Brugha Clonard Cú Chulainn Drogheda



Tournament Guide


Tournament Director Decky McKerr issued the Tournament Competition Pack which can be downloaded here.

Please note the following updates/clarifications from Decky, issued since the Tournament Competition Pack was published:
  • Flying subs will not be used, normal national league format for substitutions will apply.
  • The Match Schedule was updated and can be seen on this page and can be downloaded here.
  • Teams are reminded to remove all rubbish from the pool bank/team benches during and after games.
  • Teams must be ready to start as soon as the previous match finishes.


Match Schedule & Results


Friday 17th Jan 2020
White   Blue  
1 15:30 Girls A St Vincents  7-5 Bangor  
2 16:15 Girls B North Dublin  13-3 Clontarf  
3 17:00 Boys A North Dublin  5-8 Clontarf  
4 17:45 Boys B Clonard 19-4 Cathal Brugha  
5 18:30 Girls A Diamonds 4-5 Cathal Brugha  
6 19:15 Girls B Tribes 11-1 Clonard  
7 20:00 Boys A St Vincents  10-5 Cú Chulainn  
8 20:45 Boys B Corrib 17-4 Drogheda  
 
Saturday 18th Jan 2020  
      White    Blue  
9 09:25 Girls A Bangor  5-9 Diamonds  
10 10:10 Girls B Clontarf 6-13 Tribes  
11 10:55 Boys A Clontarf 7-2 St Vincents  
12 11:40 Boys B Cathal Brugha 8-14 Corrib  
13 12:25 Girls A St Vincents 9-16 Cathal Brugha  
14 13:10 Girls B North Dublin  18-0 Clonard  
15 13:55 Boys A North Dublin  15-7 Cú Chulainn  
16 14:40 Boys B Clonard 17-2 Drogheda  
17 15:25 Girls A  Bangor  3-12 Cathal Brugha  
18 16:10 Girls B Clontarf 7-3 Clonard  
19 16:55 Boys A St Vincents 1-5 North Dublin   
20 17:40 Boys B Corrib 8-4 Clonard  
21 18:25 Girls A  St Vincents 9-13 Diamonds  
22 19:10 Girls B North Dublin  5-5 Tribes  
23 19:55 Boys A Clontarf 10-8 Cú Chulainn  
24 20:40 Boys B Cathal Brugha 12-6 Drogheda  
             
Sunday 19th Jan 2020  
      White    Blue Duration and Timeouts per team
25 09:20 Girls S/F 1 Cathal Brugha 9-8  Tribes (4 x 6 mins, 2 T/O)
26 10:20 Girls S/F 2 North Dublin 7-11  Diamonds (4 x 6 mins, 2 T/O)
27 11:20 Boys S/F 1 Clontarf  10-9 Clonard (4 x 6 mins, 2 T/O)
28 12:20 Boys S/F 2 Corrib 7-7 (10-7 after pens)  North Dublin (4 x 6 mins, 2 T/O)
29 13:20 Girls Bronze Tribes9-7  North Dublin(4 x 5 mins, 1 T/O)
30 14:00 Boys Bronze Clonard  4-5 North Dublin(4 x 5 mins, 1 T/O)
31 15:00 Girls Final Cathal Brugha10-4  Diamonds(4 x 6 mins, 2 T/O)
    Girls Presentation  
32 16:15 Boys Final Clontarf 9-10  Corrib(4 x 6 mins, 2 T/O)
      Boys Presentation  






FINAL Group Stage Tables


Girls Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Cathal Brugha 3 3 0 0 33 16 17 9
Diamonds 3 2 0 1 26 19 7 6
St Vincents 3 1 0 2 25 34 -9 3
Bangor 3 0 0 3 13 28 -15 0
Girls Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
North Dublin 3 2 1 0 36 8 28 7
Tribes 3 2 1 0 29 12 17 7
Clontarf 3 1 0 2 16 29 -13 3
Clonard 3 0 0 3 4 36 -32 0
Boys Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Clontarf 3 3 0 0 25 15 10 9
North Dublin 3 2 0 1 25 16 9 6
St Vincents  3 1 0 2 13 17 -4 3
Cú Chulainn 3 0 0 3 20 35 -15 0
Boys Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Corrib 3 3 0 0 39 16 23 9
Clonard 3 2 0 1 40 14 26 6
Cathal Brugha  3 1 0 2 24 39 -15 3
Drogheda 3 0 0 3 12 46 -34 0







Note: Teams on Equal Points

Where teams are on equal points, the Ireland Water Polo Rule Book ranks them on head-to-head results. During the competition these tables show order based on Goal Difference and are then adjusted if necessary when all matches in a Group have been completed and two or more teams finish level on points.


Important Note: Directions to Lisnasharragh Pool


Phil Kelly of Swim Ulster has helpfully provided the following advice on the most direct route to the new Lisnasharragh Pool:


"Some Satnavs are directing cars through country roads, which is prob the shortest route, however sticking to the MI and A55 Outer Ring Road may be a better option for travelling teams.


Therefore I have drafted the attached diagram, which shows the main route from Sprucefield via the M1, turning off the motorway at the sign for the A55 (Andersonstown Roundabout), and by following the A55 main roads & dual carriageway, to the junction of the A55 (Knock Duel Carriageway) and the Castlereagh Road where cars should turn left and then left again at LIDL to be approx 300m from Lisnasharragh Leisure Centre on the left side of the road."