Ireland Water Polo

Irish U19 Cups 2019

Congratulations to St Vincents Girls and Corrib Boys - 2019 Irish U19 Cup Champions

 
2019 Irish U19 Cup Champions - St Vincents Girls
 
2019 Irish U19 Cup Champions - Corrib Boys
 
Team Captain Aoife Hennessy accepts the Cup
 
Captain Jack accepts the Arthur Dunne Cup
 
MVP - Cliona Colvin
 
MVP - Jack Mulholland
 
Silver Medalists - Diamonds
 
Silver Medalists - Drogheda

The National U19 Cup competitions for Boys and Girls born in 2000 and later were played over three days in UL Sport on Friday 22nd, Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th November 2019.


The details are:

Tournament Guide

Tournament Director Eamon Caulfield issued a detailed Tournament Guide which can be downloaded here.


Tournament Draw

The Draw took place in Galway on October 26th and was supervised by Tournament Director Eamon Caulfield. The teams were drawn by Paul Murnaghan of Clonard and Ian Hanrahan of St Vincents.


Boys Competition

There were 8 teams entered which structured the competition into two groups of 4 teams each played on a round robin basis with the top two teams in each group contesting the semi-finals.


The Groups were drawn as follows:


Group A Group B
Cathal Brugha Clontarf
Clonard Corrib
Cu Chulainn North Dublin
St Vincents Drogheda


Girls Competition

There were 6 teams entered which structured the competition into 2 groups of 3 teams each played on a round robin basis with the top two teams in each group contesting the semi-finals.

The Groups were drawn as follows:


Group A Group B
St Vincents Clontarf
North Dublin Cathal Brugha
Tribes Diamonds




 Schedule of Matches 


The Schedule of Matches and results was:

Date/Day Match Comp Time Group White v Blue
Friday 22nd Nov 1 Girls 1500 A St Vincents 14-1 North Dublin
2 Girls 1600 B Clontarf 9-10 Cathal Brugha
  3 Boys 1700 A Cathal Brugha 7-17 Clonard
  4 Boys 1800 A Cu Chulainn 8-22 St Vincents
  5 Boys 1900 B Clontarf 5-18 Corrib
  6 Boys 2000 B North Dublin 6-6 Drogheda
               
Saturday 23rd Nov 7 Girls 900 A North Dublin 6-7 Tribes
  8 Girls 1000 B Cathal Brugha 9-16 Diamonds
  9 Boys 1100 A Clonard 25-8 Cu Chulainn
  10 Boys 1200 A Cathal Brugha  2-15 St Vincents
  11 Boys 1300 B North Dublin  7-11 Corrib
  12 Boys 1400 B Clontarf  5-16 Drogheda
  13 Girls 1500 A St Vincents  8-5 Tribes
  14 Girls 1600 B Clontarf  4-20 Diamonds
  15 Boys 1700 A Cathal Brugha  10-14 Cu Chulainn
  16 Boys 1800 A Clonard  6-8 St Vincents
  17 Boys 1900 B Clontarf  9-11 North Dublin
  18 Boys 2000 B Corrib  9-4 Drogheda
               
Sunday 24th Nov 19 Girls 900 Semi 1 St Vincents  13-3 Cathal Brugha
  20 Girls 1000 Semi 2 Diamonds  12-9 Tribes
  21 Boys 1100 Semi 1 St Vincents  3-7 Drogheda
  22 Boys 1200 Semi 2 Corrib 6-6  (10-9 after pens) Clonard
               
  23 Girls 1615 Final St Vincents  12-6 Diamonds
               
  24 Boys 1730 Final Drogheda 2-3 Corrib




Group Tables


The Group Stage standings are:



Girls Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
St Vincents 2 2 0 0 22 6 16 6
Tribes 2 1 0 1 12 14 -2 3
North Dublin 2 0 0 2 7 21 -14 0
Girls Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Diamonds 2 2 0 0 36 13 23 6
Cathal Brugha 2 1 0 1 19 25 -6 3
Clontarf 2 0 0 2 13 30 -17 0
Boys Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
St Vincents 3 3 0 0 45 16 29 9
Clonard 3 2 0 1 48 23 25 6
Cu Chulainn 3 1 0 2 30 57 -27 3
Cathal Brugha 3 0 0 3 19 46 -27 0
Boys Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Corrib 3 3 0 0 38 16 22 9
Drogheda 3 1 1 1 26 20 6 4
North Dublin 3 1 1 1 24 26 -2 4
Clontarf 3 0 0 3 19 45 -26 0





Note: Teams on Equal Points

Where teams are on equal points, the Ireland Water Polo Rule Book ranks them on head-to-head results. During the competition these tables show order based on Goal Difference and are then adjusted if necessary when all matches in a Group have been completed and two or more teams finish level on points.