Ireland Water Polo

National U19 Cups 2018

The National U19 Cup competitions for Boys and Girls born in 1999 and later will be played over three days in UL Sport on Friday 23rd, Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th November 2018.


Tournament Guide

Tournament Director Eamon Caulfield has issued a detailed Tournament Guide which can be downloaded here.


Boys

There are 9 teams entered which structures the competition into 4 x Groups. 

Group A is a 3-team group and Groups B, C and D will be 2-team groups. The top two teams in Group A will progress to the quarterfinals and each team in groups B, C, D will also progress into the quarterfinals.


Girls

There are 6 teams entered which structures the competition into 2 groups of 3 teams each played on a round robin basis with the top two teams in each group contesting the semi-finals.

The 3rd team in each group will play a third team play off match on Sunday immediately before the Girls final.

 

Competition Draws


Boys

 

Group A

Group B

Group C

Group D

North Dublin

Drogheda

Corrib

Cathal Brugha

Cu Chulainn

Sandycove

Clontarf

St Vincents

Clonard

 

 

 


Girls


Group A

Group B

Tribes

Donegal Diamonds

Cathal Brugha

St Vincents

Clontarf

North Dublin




The Schedule of Matches and Results so far is:


Friday 23rd November 
Game  Time Group  White    Blue
1 1700 Girls A Tribes  v Clontarf
2 1800 Girls B Diamonds v St Vincents
3 1900 Boys A North Dublin v Cú Chulainn
4 2000 Boys B Drogheda  v Sandycove
Saturday 24th November
Game  Time Group  White  Blue
5 830 Boys A North Dublin v Clonard
6 930 Girls A Clontarf v Cathal Brugha
7 1030 Girls B St Vincents v North Dublin
8 1130 Boys C Corrib v Clontarf
9 1230 Boys A Cú Chulainn v Clonard
10 1330 Boys D Cathal Brugha v St Vincents
11 1430 Girls A Tribes v Cathal Brugha
12 1530 Girls B Diamonds v North Dublin
13 1630 Boys QF2 Win Gp B v R-Up Gp C
14 1730 Boys QF3 Win Gp C v R-Up Gp B
15 1830 Boys QF1 Win Gp A v R-Up Gp D
16 1930 Boys QF4 Win Gp D v R-Up Gp A
Sunday 25th November
Game  Time Girls/Boys White  Blue
17 900 Girls SF1 Win Gp A v R-Up Gp B
18 1000 Girls SF2 Win Gp B v R-Up Gp A
19 1100 Boys SF1 Win QF1 v Win QF2
20 1200 Boys SF2 Win QF3 v Win QF4
21 1300 Girls 3rd Gp A v 3rd Gp B
22 1430 Girls Final  Win SF1 v Win SF2
23 1600 Boys Final  Win SF1 v Win SF2



The current Group standings are:

Girls Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Tribes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cathal Brugha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clontarf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Girls Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Diamonds 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St Vincents 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
North Dublin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Boys Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
North Dublin 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cu Chulainn 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clonard 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Boys Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Drogheda 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sandycove 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Boys Group C
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Corrib 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Clontarf 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Boys Group D
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Cathal Brugha 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
St Vincents 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0