Ireland Water Polo

Irish U15 Cups 2018

Congratulations to Cathal Brugha Girls and Corrib Boys

 
2018 Irish U15 Cup Champions - Cathal Brugha Girls
 
2018 Irish U15 Cup Champions- Corrib Boys

Tournament Details:

The Irish U15 Cups for boys and girls born in 2003 and later took place in Galway over the Bank Holiday weekend of May 5th-7th 2018.


The draw took place at a National Committee Meeting on Thursday March 15th in Dublin. The teams entered and the seeded teams for 2018 (based on the 2017 U15 Cup results) were:


Teams entered into U15 Cups 2018
Ball Number Girls Seeding Ball Number Boys Seeding
1 Bangor Barracudas 1 Bangor Barracudas
2 Cathal Brugha 4 2 Cathal Brugha
3 Claremorris 3 Claremorris
4 Clonard 4 Clonard 4
5 Clontarf 3 5 Clontarf
6 Diamonds 6 Corrib 2
7 St Vincents 1 7 Cú Chulainn  
8 Tribes A 2 8 Drogheda  
9 Tribes B   9 North Dublin 3
10 St Vincents 1


The Draw was:

Draw for Irish U15 Cups 2018
Girls A Girls B   Boys A Boys B
St Vincents Clontarf   Cú Chulainn North Dublin
Tribes B Diamonds   Drogheda Cathal Brugha
Cathal Brugha Claremorris   St Vincents Corrib
Clonard Tribes A   Claremorris Clontarf
Bangor Barracudas     Clonard Bangor Barracudas


Tournament Director Padraig Smyth issued the following schedule of matches (download PDF schedule here):



Saturday 5th May - Kingfisher pool - Match 2 x 7min 1 time out
Match no Time Group White    Blue
1 12.40 Girls A St Vincents 14-2 Tribes B
2 13.10 Girls A Cathal Brugha 23-1 Clonard
3 13.40 Girls B Clontarf 3-8 Diamonds
4 14.10 Girls B Claremorris 0-15 Tribes A
5 14.40 Boys A Cú Chulainn 8-7 Drogheda
6 15.10 Boys A St Vincents 7-2 Claremorris
7 15.40 Boys B Nth Dublin 2-3 Cathal Brugha
8 16.10 Boys B Corrib 4-5 Clontarf
9 16.40 Girls A Bangor 5-5 St Vincents
10 17.10 Girls A Tribes B 2-15 Cathal Brugha
11 17.40 Girls B Clontarf 13-0 Claremorris
12 18.10 Girls B Diamonds 4-4 Tribes A
13 18.40 Boys A Clonard 9-4 Cú Chulainn
14 19.10 Boys A Drogheda 2-4 St Vincents
15 19.40 Boys B Bangor 2-7 Nth Dublin
16 20.10 Boys B Cathal Brugha 3-9 Corrib
17 20.40 Girls A Clonard 1-23 St Vincents
18 21.10 Girls A Tribes B 2-9 Bangor
Sunday 6th May -  Kingfisher pool - Match 2 x 7min 1 time out
Match no Time Group White    Blue
19 12.40 Boys A Claremorris  2-13 Clonard
20 13.10 Boys A Cú Chulainn 6-4 St Vincents
21 13.40 Boys B Corrib 11-1 Bangor
22 14.10 Boys B Cathal Brugha 3-13 Clontarf
23 14.40 Girls B Clontarf 1-6 Tribes A
24 15.10 Girls B Diamonds 19-0 Claremorris
25 15.40 Girls A Cathal Brugha 12-2 St Vincents
26 16.10 Girls A  Bangor 18-0 Clonard
27 16.40 Boys A Claremorris  4-11 Cú Chulainn
28 17.10 Boys A  Drogheda 2-9 Clonard
29 17.40 Boys B Corrib 8-3 Nth Dublin
30 18.10 Boys B Bangor 3-5 Clontarf
31 18.40 Girls A Cathal Brugha 10-0 Bangor
32 19.10 Girls A Tribes B 10-2 Clonard
33 19.40 Boys A St Vincents 1-6 Clonard
34 20.10 Boys A Claremorris  6-3 Drogheda
35 20.40 Boys B Clontarf 5-2 Nth Dublin
36 21.10 Boys B Cathal Brugha 3-10 Bangor
Monday 7th May -  Leisureland Pool - Match 4 x 5 min 2 time outs
Match no Time Group White    Blue
    Semi Finals
37 9.30 Girls SF1 Cathal Brugha 13-9 Tribes A
38 10.15 Girls SF2 Diamonds 10-3 St Vincents
39 11.00 Boys SF1 Clonard 5-7 Corrib
40 11.45 Boys SF2 Clontarf 13-10 Cú Chulainn
  12.30 O'Connor Cup
  13.45
    Bronze Medal Matches
41 14.30 Girls Bronze Tribes A 9-7 St Vincents
42 15.15 Boys Bronze Clonard 13-5 Cú Chulainn
    Finals
43 16.00 Girls Final Cathal Brugha 11-6 Diamonds
44 17.00 Boys Final Corrib 9-8 Clontarf





The Group Standings are:

Girls Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Cathal Brugha 4 4 0 0 60 5 55 12
St Vincents 4 2 1 1 44 20 24 7
Bangor Barracudas 4 2 1 1 32 17 15 7
Tribes B 4 1 0 3 16 40 -24 3
Clonard 4 0 0 4 4 74 -70 0
Girls Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Diamonds 3 2 1 0 31 7 24 7
Tribes A 3 2 1 0 25 5 20 7
Clontarf 3 1 0 2 17 14 3 3
Claremorris 3 0 0 3 0 47 -47 0
Boys Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Clonard 4 4 0 0 37 9 28 12
Cú Chulainn 4 3 0 1 29 24 5 9
St Vincents 4 2 0 2 16 16 0 6
Claremorris 4 1 0 3 14 34 -20 3
Drogheda 4 0 0 4 14 27 -13 0
Boys Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Clontarf 4 4 0 0 28 12 16 12
Corrib 4 3 0 1 32 12 20 9
North Dublin 4 1 0 3 14 18 -4 3
Bangor Barracudas 4 1 0 3 16 26 -10 3
Cathal Brugha 4 1 0 3 12 34 -22 3


Note: Teams on Equal Points

Where teams are on equal points, the Ireland Water Polo Rule Book ranks them on head-to-head results. During the group stages of the U15 Cup competition these tables show order based on Goal Difference and are then adjusted if necessary when a Group has been completed and two or more teams finish level on points.