Ireland Water Polo

U13 Mixed Cup

2017 National U13 Cup Champions - Corrib
2017 National U13 Cup Champions - Corrib
2017 National U13 Cup Silver Medalists - Clonard
2017 National U13 Cup Bronze Medalists - Cathal Brugha

Champions - CORRIB


The Irish U13 Mixed Cup for boys and girls born in 2004 and later took place in the NAC over the weekend of April 22nd-23rd 2017.


16 Teams entered and were drawn into four groups as follows:


Group A Group B Group C Group D
Tribes Drogheda Newry Clonard Sparklers
Guinness Clonard Rockets Donegall Diamonds Galway Bay
Clontarf United North Dublin St Vincents Clontarf Celtic
Claremorris Cathal Brugha Bangor Corrib



The Tournament Schedule and Match Results were as follows:: 


Match Number Date & Time Pool Match White Blue
Sat 22 Apr 2017 12:45 TECHNICAL MEETING - MARSHALLS ROOM
1 Sat 22 Apr 2017 13:00 D Group A Tribes 7-4 Guinness
2 Sat 22 Apr 2017 13:30 D Group A Clontarf United 3-2 Claremorris
3 Sat 22 Apr 2017 14:00 D Group B Drogheda 2-6 Clonard Rockets
4 Sat 22 Apr 2017 14:30 D Group B North Dublin 2-4 Cathal Brugha
5 Sat 22 Apr 2017 15:00 D Group C Newry 0-19 Donegall Diamonds
6 Sat 22 Apr 2017 15:00 C Group C St Vincents 7-6 Bangor
7 Sat 22 Apr 2017 15:30 D Group D Clonard Sparklers 7-1 Galway Bay
8 Sat 22 Apr 2017 15:30 C Group D Clontarf Celtic 0-13 Corrib
9 Sat 22 Apr 2017 16:00 D Group A Tribes 6-6 Clontarf United
10 Sat 22 Apr 2017 16:00 C Group A Guinness 3-5 Claremorris
11 Sat 22 Apr 2017 16:30 D Group B Drogheda 7-1 North Dublin
12 Sat 22 Apr 2017 16:30 C Group B Clonard Rockets 7-3 Cathal Brugha
13 Sat 22 Apr 2017 17:00 D Group C Newry 7-17 St Vincents
14 Sat 22 Apr 2017 17:00 C Group C Donegall Diamonds 4-3 Bangor
15 Sat 22 Apr 2017 17:30 D Group D Clonard Sparklers 8-1 Clontarf Celtic
16 Sat 22 Apr 2017 17:30 C Group D Galway Bay 0-13 Corrib
17 Sat 22 Apr 2017 18:00 D Group A Tribes 1-0 Claremorris
18 Sat 22 Apr 2017 18:00 C Group A Guinness 4-6 Clontarf United
19 Sat 22 Apr 2017 18:30 D Group B Drogheda 4-11 Cathal Brugha
20 Sat 22 Apr 2017 18:30 C Group B Clonard Rockets 10-5 North Dublin
21 Sat 22 Apr 2017 19:00 D Group C Newry 1-16 Bangor
22 Sat 22 Apr 2017 19:00 C Group C Donegall Diamonds 5-7 St Vincents
23 Sat 22 Apr 2017 19:30 D Group D Clonard Sparklers 0-15 Corrib
24 Sat 22 Apr 2017 19:30 C Group D Galway Bay 5-3 Clontarf Celtic
 
Date & Time Pool Match White   Blue
25            
26            
27 Sun 23 Apr 2017 09:30 C Group X Guinness 4-11 Drogheda
28 Sun 23 Apr 2017 09:30 D Group Y North Dublin 4-2 Galway Bay
29 Sun 23 Apr 2017 10:00 C QF1 Tribes 6-1 Clonard Sparklers
30 Sun 23 Apr 2017 10:00 D QF2 Clonard Rockets 5-3 Donegall Diamonds
31 Sun 23 Apr 2017 10:30 C QF3 St Vincents 5-6 Cathal Brugha
32 Sun 23 Apr 2017 10:30 D QF4 Corrib 11-3 Clontarf United
33 Sun 23 Apr 2017 11:00 C Group X Guinness 10-6 Clontarf Celtic
U16L Sun 23 Apr 2017 11:00 D U16Boys St Vincents 4-7 Drogheda
34 Sun 23 Apr 2017 11:30 C Group Y North Dublin 5-10 Bangor
U16L Sun 23 Apr 2017 11:40 D U16Boys Cathal Brugha 1-5 Clonard
35 Sun 23 Apr 2017 12:00 C Group X Drogheda 15-1 Clontarf Celtic
U16L Sun 23 Apr 2017 12:20 D U16Boys Clontarf 2-6 Corrib
36 Sun 23 Apr 2017 12:30 C Group Y Galway Bay 1-8 Bangor
37 Sun 23 Apr 2017 13:00 C 5-8th Place Clonard Sparklers 3-12 Donegall Diamonds
38 Sun 23 Apr 2017 13:00 D 5-8th Place St Vincents 5-4 Clontarf United
  Short Break / Catch-Up          
39 Sun 23 Apr 2017 14:00 D SF1 Tribes 3-9 Clonard Rockets
40 Sun 23 Apr 2017 14:30 D SF2 Cathal Brugha 2-8 Corrib
U16L Sun 23 Apr 2017 15:00 D U16Boys Clonard 2-9 Clontarf
U16L Sun 23 Apr 2017 15:40 D U16Boys Corrib 3-4 Drogheda
41 Sun 23 Apr 2017 16:30 D Bronze Medal Tribes 2-3 Cathal Brugha
42 Sun 23 Apr 2017 17:00 D Final Clonard Rockets 2-4 Corrib



The Group Standings after day one were:
Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Tribes 3 2 1 0 14 10 4 7
Clontarf United 3 2 1 0 15 12 3 7
Claremorris 3 1 0 2 7 7 0 3
Guinness 3 0 0 3 11 18 -7 0
Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Clonard Rockets 3 3 0 0 23 10 13 9
Cathal Brugha 3 2 0 1 18 13 5 6
Drogheda 3 1 0 2 13 18 -5 3
North Dublin 3 0 0 3 8 21 -13 0
Group C
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
St Vincents 3 3 0 0 31 18 13 9
Donegall Diamonds 3 2 0 1 28 10 18 6
Bangor 3 1 0 2 25 12 13 3
Newry 3 0 0 3 8 52 -44 0
Group D
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Corrib 3 3 0 0 41 0 41 9
Clonard Sparklers 3 2 0 1 15 17 -2 6
Galway Bay 3 1 0 2 6 23 -17 3
Clontarf Celtic 3 0 0 3 4 26 -22 0