Ireland Water Polo

Irish U15 Cups


2017 Champions are Girls: St Vincents and Boys: St Vincents

2017 Girls Irish U15 Cup Winners - St Vincents
2017 Boys Irish U15 Cup Winners - St Vincents


The Irish U15 Cups for boys and girls born in 2002 and later took place in Galway over the weekend of May 13th-14th 2017.


The Tournament Guide can be downloaded as a PDF here.


The Match Schedule can be downloaded as a PDF here.


The Draw took place at Swim Ireland on Tuesday April 18th and teams were drawn by Sarah Keane and Sarah Kelly, overseen by Ireland Water Polo Chairman Bobby Nolan.


The draw was:


Girls A Girls B Boys A Boys B
Donegall Diamonds Bangor St Vincents Clonard
Cathal Brugha Clontarf Corrib North Dublin
North Dublin Tribes B Grads Cathal Brugha **
St Vincents Tribes A Clontarf Bangor

** - Cathal Brugha boys have withdrawn




Saturday 13th May - NUIG Kingfisher
GIRLS
Match No Time Group White Blue
1 13:00 Group A Donegal Diamonds 2-13 Cathal Brugha
2 13:35 Group A North Dublin 3-11 St. Vincents
3 14:10 Group B Bangor 3-12 Clontarf
4 14:45 Group B Tribes B 1-9 Tribes A
5 15:20 Group A Donegal Diamonds 6-7 North Dublin
6 15:55 Group A Cathal Brugha 4-11 St. Vincents
7 16:30 Group B Bangor 11-10 Tribes B
8 17:05 Group B Clontarf 5-7 Tribes A
9 17:40 Group A Donegal Diamonds 1-12 St. Vincents
10 18:15 Group A Cathal Brugha 12-11 North Dublin
11 18:50 Group B Bangor 3-9 Tribes A
12 19:25 Group B Clontarf 22-6 Tribes B
Saturday 13th May - LEISURELAND
BOYS
Match No Time Group White Blue
13 14:00 Group A St. Vincents 12-4 Corrib
14 14:35 Group A Grads 12-13 Clontarf
15 15:10 Group B Clonard 5-9 North Dublin
15:45    
16 16:20 Group A St. Vincents 15-0 Grads
17 16:55 Group A Corrib 11-3 Clontarf
18 17:30 Group B North Dublin 15-4 Bangor
  18:05        
19 18:40 Group A St. Vincents 8-4 Clontarf
20 19:15 Group A Corrib 17-4 Grads
21 19:50 Group B Clonard 12-7 Bangor


The 1st stage Group Standings were:

Boys Group A
 TeamPWDLFAGDPts
St Vincents3300358279
Corrib32013219136
Clontarf31022031-113
Grads30031645-290
Boys Group B
 TeamPWDLFAGDPts
North Dublin2200249156
Clonard2101171613
Bangor20021127-160
Girls Group A
 TeamPWDLFAGDPts
St Vincents3300348269
Cathal Brugha3201292456
North Dublin31022129-83
Donegall Diamonds3003932-230
Girls Group B
 TeamPWDLFAGDPts
Tribes A3300259169
Clontarf32013916236
Bangor31021731-143
Tribes B30031742-250



The knockout stages were played in NUIG Kingfisher on Sunday May 14th and the results were:

Sunday 14th May - NUIG Kingfisher
Match No Time Group White   Blue
22 07:45 Girls Semi 1 St Vincents  11-2 Clontarf
23 08:20 Girls Semi 2 Tribes A  6-2 Cathal Brugha
24 08:55 Boys Semi 1 St Vincents  10-0 Clonard
25 09:30 Boys Semi 2 Nth Dublin  3-9 Corrib
           
26 13:00 Boys Grads  3-5 Bangor
27 13:35 Girls Donegall Diamonds  8-0 Tribes B
28 14:10 Girls Nth Dublin  16-4 Bangor
29 14:45 Boys Clontarf  13-7 Bangor
30 15:30 Girls Bronze Clontarf  9-8 Cathal Brugha
31 16:10 Boys Bronze Nth Dublin  8-5 Clonard
32 17:00 Girls FINAL St Vincents  6-1 Tribes A
33 18:00 Boys FINAL St Vincents  7-4 Corrib