Ireland Water Polo

Irish U17 Cups 2018

The 2017/18 Irish U17 Cups will take place at the Leisureplex in Lisburn over the weekend of January 26-28th 2018.


The tournament is open to athletes born in 2001 and later.


This year we have 8 teams entered into each of the Boys and Girls competitions and the groups drawn at the NWPC Meeting in Swim Ireland on Tuesday Jan 9th were:

Girls Group A Girls Group B
A1 Cathal Brugha B1 Diamonds
A2 Clontarf B2 North Dublin
A3 Tribes B B3 Tribes A
A4 St Vincents B4 Bangor
Boys Group A Boys Group B
A1 North Dublin B1 Bangor
A2 Cathal Brugha B2 Clontarf
A3 Corrib B3 Cú Chulainn
A4 Clonard B4 St Vincents



Tournament Director Decky McKerr has published the Tournament Guide and this is available to download here.


The schedule of matches is:

Friday 26 Jan
Match No Time Group White Blue
1 1715 Girls A Cathal Brugha   Clontarf
2 1755 Girls A Tribes B   St Vincents
3 1835 Boys A Cathal Brugha   Clonard
4 1915 Boys A North Dublin    Corrib
5 1955 Girls B Diamonds   Bangor
Saturday 27 Jan
Match No Time Group White  Blue
6 900 Girls B North Dublin    Tribes A
7 935 Boys B Clontarf   St Vincents
8 1010 Boys B Cu Chulainn   Bangor
9 1045 Girls A Cathal Brugha   Tribes B
10 1120 Girls A St Vincents    Clontarf
11 1155 Boys A Cathal Brugha   Corrib
12 1230 Boys A Clonard   North Dublin
13 1305 Girls B Diamonds   Tribes A
14 1340 Girls B North Dublin    Bangor
15 1415 Boys B Cu Chulainn   Clontarf
16 1450 Boys B Bangor    St Vincents
17 1525 Girls A Cathal Brugha   St Vincents
18 1600 Girls A Tribes B   Clontarf
19 1635 Boys A Corrib   Clonard
20 1710 Boys A Cathal Brugha   North Dublin
21 1745 Girls B Diamonds   North Dublin
22 1820 Girls B Bangor    Tribes A
23 1855 Boys B Cu Chulainn   St Vincents
24 1930 Boys B Bangor    Clontarf
Sunday 28 Jan
Match No Time Match White  Blue
22 900 Girls S/F 1 1st Grp A - 2nd Grp B
23 1000 Girls S/F 2 1st Grp B - 2nd Grp A
24 1100 Boys S/F 1 1st Grp A - 2nd Grp B
25 1200 Boys S/F 2 1st Grp B - 2nd Grp A
26 1300 Girls Bronze R-up Girls S/F 1 - R-up Girls S/F 2
27 1400 Boys Bronze R-up Boys S/F 1 - R-up Boys S/F 1
28 1500 Girls Final Wnr Girls S/F 1 - Wnr Girls S/F 2
29 1600 Boys Final Wnr Boys S/F 1 - Wnr Boys S/F 2