Ireland Water Polo

Irish U17 Cups 2018


Congratulations to our Champions Clonard Boys and St Vincents Girls

 
Irish U17 Cup Champions (Girls) 2018 - St Vincents
 
Irish U17 Cup Champions (Boys) 2018 - Clonard

The 2017/18 Irish U17 Cups took place at the Leisureplex in Lisburn over the weekend of January 26-28th 2018.


The tournament was open to athletes born in 2001 and later.


This year we had 8 teams entered into each of the Boys and Girls competitions and the groups drawn at the NWPC Meeting in Swim Ireland on Tuesday Jan 9th were:

Girls Group A Girls Group B
A1 Cathal Brugha B1 Diamonds
A2 Clontarf B2 North Dublin
A3 Tribes B B3 Tribes A
A4 St Vincents B4 Bangor
Boys Group A Boys Group B
A1 North Dublin B1 Bangor
A2 Cathal Brugha B2 Clontarf
A3 Corrib B3 Cú Chulainn
A4 Clonard B4 St Vincents



Tournament Director Decky McKerr has published the Tournament Guide and this is available to download here.


The schedule of matches and the results were:

Friday 26 Jan
Match no. Time Group White Blue
1 1715 Girls A Cathal Brugha 4-10 Clontarf
2 1755 Girls A Tribes B 0-16 St Vincents
3 1835 Boys A Cathal Brugha 4-11 Clonard
4 1915 Boys A North Dublin 1-11 Corrib
5 1955 Girls B Diamonds 12-1 Bangor
Saturday 27 Jan
Match no. Time Group White Blue
6 900 Girls B North Dublin 1-13 Tribes A
7 935 Boys B Clontarf 3-5 St Vincents
8 1010 Boys B Cu Chulainn 14-8 Bangor
9 1045 Girls A Cathal Brugha 7-7 Tribes B
10 1120 Girls A St Vincents  8-3 Clontarf
11 1155 Boys A Cathal Brugha 7-11 Corrib
12 1310 Boys A Clonard 14-1 North Dublin
13 1345 Girls B Diamonds 1-3 Tribes A
14 1420 Girls B North Dublin  4-0 Bangor
15 1455 Boys B Cu Chulainn 5-9 Clontarf
16 1530 Boys B Bangor  4-17 St Vincents
17 1605 Girls A Cathal Brugha 6-13 St Vincents
18 1640 Girls A Tribes B 5-12 Clontarf
19 1725 Boys A Corrib 5-6 Clonard
20 1800 Boys A Cathal Brugha 5-5 North Dublin
21 1835 Girls B Diamonds 11-3 North Dublin
22 1910 Girls B Bangor  2-14 Tribes A
23 1945 Boys B Cu Chulainn 4-15 St Vincents
24 2020 Boys B Bangor   2-7 Clontarf
Sunday 28 Jan
Match no. Time Match White  Blue
25 900 Girls S/F 1 St Vincents 10-2 Diamonds
26 1000 Girls S/F 2 Tribes A 10-1 Clontarf
27 1100 Boys S/F 1 Clonard 11-5 Clontarf
28 1200 Boys S/F 2 St Vincents 5-5 (8-7 after pens) Corrib
29 1300 Girls Bronze Diamonds 6-3 Clontarf
30 1400 Boys Bronze Clontarf 7-11 Corrib
31 1500 Girls Final St Vincents 5-3 Tribes A
32 1600 Boys Final Clonard 6-6 (10-9 after pens) St Vincents






At the completion of the Group Stage matches, the Group Tables were:


Boys Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Clonard 3 3 0 0 31 10 21 9
Corrib 3 2 0 1 27 14 13 6
Cathal Brugha 3 0 1 2 16 27 -11 1
North Dublin 3 0 1 2 7 30 -23 1
Boys Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
St Vincents 3 3 0 0 37 11 26 9
Clontarf 3 2 0 1 19 12 7 6
Cú Chulainn 3 1 0 2 23 32 -9 3
Bangor 3 0 0 3 14 38 -24 0
Girls Group A
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
St Vincents 3 3 0 0 37 9 28 9
Clontarf 3 2 0 1 25 17 8 6
Cathal Brugha 3 0 1 2 17 30 -13 1
Tribes B  3 0 1 2 12 35 -23 1
Girls Group B
  Team P W D L F A GD Pts
Tribes A 3 3 0 0 30 4 26 9
Diamonds 3 2 0 1 24 7 17 6
North Dublin 3 1 0 2 8 24 -16 3
Bangor 3 0 0 3 3 30 -27 0