Ireland Water Polo

Irish U17 Cups

UPDATED JAN 29th: Congratulations to our new Irish U17 Cup Champions Corrib (Boys) and St Vincents (Girls)

See below for detailed results and match scores.


UPDATED JAN 19th: Decky updated the match schedule and the content and link on this page were updated.


The Irish U17 Cups for boys and girls born in 2000 and later are scheduled to take place in Lisburn over the weekend of January 27-29th 2017.


The Draw was made in the NAC on December 18th. Tournament Director Decky McKerr released the match schedule on January 11th.


The Tournament Guide, including schedule can be downloaded as a PDF here.

The Boys draw was:


Group AGroup C
St VincentsGrads
WexfordSandycove
Cathal Brugha
Group BGroup D
DroghedaClonard
ClontarfNth Dublin
Corrib






The Girls Draw was:

Group AGroup B
Tribes ATribes B
St VincentsNth Dublin
Cathal BrughaDonegall Diamonds
Clontarf


The Match Schedule is:

Friday 27 Jan White Blue
1 1715 Girls A Cathal Brugha 5-8 Clontarf
2 1755 Boys A Cathal Brugha 2-4 St Vincents
3 1835 Boys B Drogheda 6-3 Clontarf
4 1915 Girls A Tribes A 2-7 St Vincents
Saturday 28 Jan White Blue
5 0900 Girls B Donegall Diamonds 19-2 Tribes B
6 0940 Boys C Grads 6-20 Sandycove
7 1020 Boys D Clonard 19-1 North Dublin
8 1100 Boys A Cathal Brugha 14-0 Wexford
9 1140 Boys B Corrib 6-1 Clontarf
10 1220 Girls B Donegall Diamonds 13-1 North Dublin
11 1300 Girls A Tribes A 8-3 Clontarf
12 1340 Girls A Cathal Brugha 0-18 St Vincents
13 1420 Boys A St Vincents 18-1 Wexford
14 1500 Boys B Corrib 3-3 Drogheda
15 1540 Girls B Tribes B 5-4 North Dublin
16 1620 Girls A St Vincents 11-1 Clontarf
17 1700 Girls A Cathal Brugha 3-14 Tribes A
18 1740 Boys Q/F 1 St Vincents 21-2 Nth Dublin
19 1820 Boys Q/F 2 Corrib11-6 Grads
20 1900 Boys Q/F 3 Sandycove 9-6 Drogheda
21 1940 Boys Q/F 4 Clonard 7-4 Cathal Brugha
Sunday 29 Jan White Blue
22 0900 Girls S/F 1 St Vincents13-1 Tribes B
23 1000 Girls S/F 2Donegall Diamonds
11-6 Tribes A
24 1100 Boys S/F 1 St Vincents 1-10 Corrib
25 1200 Boys S/F 2 Sandycove 5-7 Clonard
26 1300 Girls Bronze Tribes B 4-20 Tribes A
27 1400 Boys Bronze St Vincents2-10 Sandycove
28 1500 Girls Final St Vincents 10-0 Donegall Diamonds
29 1600 Boys Final Corrib 9-8
(6-6, 3-2 pens)
Clonard